×

Board of Trustees

Utah Symphony | Utah Opera’s Board of Trustees has the ultimate responsibility for the success of the Utah Symphony, Utah Opera, and the Deer Valley® Music Festival. Trustees are accountable for the governance of the parent corporation, Utah Symphony & Opera, for establishing the overall vision and mission, and for participating in the development and monitoring of institutional plans. Trustees have a legal and fiduciary responsibility to assure that the organization does the best work possible in pursuit of its mission and goals; fundraising is a principal component of that responsibility. Trustees must exhibit a passion for great live musical experiences in our community.

2022-23 BOARD MEETING SCHEDULE By-Laws Mission, Vision, and Values StatementMinutes from Last Annual Meeting MINUTES FROM LAST BOARD MEETING

Recording of 2020-21 Annual General Meeting


Elected Trustees

Executive Committee


  • Brian Greeff
    Chair
    Global Head, Prime Services Operations and Co-Chief Operating Officer, Salt Lake City office, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC

  • Steven Brosvik

    USUO President & CEO 

  • Thomas M. Love

    Immediate Past Chair
    President, Love Communications

  • Doyle L. Arnold

    Vice Chair
    Audit Committee Chair
    Investment Committee Chair
    (retired) Vice Chairman & CFO Zions Bancorporation

  • Annette W. Jarvis

    Vice Chair and Secretary
    Governance Committee Chair
    Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP

  • Joanne Shiebler

    Vice Chair
    (retired) President and Founder
    Asset Communications, Inc.
  • Austin Bankhead

    Austin Bankhead
    Finance Committee Chair
    Founder and President Unicorn Revenue Operations

  • David L. Dee

    Development Committee Chair
    President, David Dee Fine Arts, LLC
    Co-Chair, Lawrence T. Dee & Janet T. Dee Foundation

  • Kathryn Eberle

    Musician Representative
    Associate Concertmaster
    The Richard K. and Shirley S. Hemingway Chair
    Utah Symphony
  • Barry L. Eden

    Barry L. Eden
    Audit Committee Chair
    (retired) EY Partner, Financial Services Office Leadership

  • Kem C. Gardner
    Chairman, Gardner Company

  • Daniel Hemmert

    Government Relations Committee Chair
    Executive Director, Utah Governor’s  Office of Economic Development Owner, Red Hanger Cleaners
  • Hugh Palmer

    Hugh Palmer

    Musician Representative
    Violin
    Utah Symphony
  • Patricia Richards

    Patricia A. Richards

    Music Director Search Committee Chair
    (Retired) Senior Vice President and Regional Manager, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
  • Thomas Wright

    Thomas Wright 
    Nominating Committee Chair President and Principal Broker
    Summit Sotheby’s Int’l Realty

  • Dr. Stewart E. Barlow
    Otolaryngologist
    Congressman District 17, Utah State House of Representatives

  • Judith M. Billings
    (retired) Utah Court of Appeals Judge
  • George Cardon-Bystry

    George Cardon-Bystry
    Co-founder and CEO, Edison House

  • Gary L. Crocker
    President, Crocker Ventures, LLC
    Chairman, Merrimack Pharmaceuticals

  • John D’Arcy

    (retired) Executive Vice-President
    Zions Bank
  • Senator Luz Escamilla

    Senator Luz Escamilla
    Senator, Utah First District
    COO, MiCARE Group

  • Theresa A. Foxley
    President and CEO, Economic Development Corporation of Utah (EDCUtah)

  • Brandon Fugal
    Chairman, Colliers International
    Owner, Skinwalker Ranch

  • Dr. Julie Aiken Hansen
    (retired) President Ameritech College of Healthcare

  • Stephen Tanner Irish
    Academic Researcher
    Board of Directors, O.C. Tanner Company
    Trustee, Tanner Lectures on Human Values

  • Thomas N. Jacobson
    Attorney
    Private Practice
  • Abigail E. Magrane

    Abigail E. Magrane
    Assistant General Counsel
    Dominion Energy

  • Brad W. Merrill
    Partner
    Snell & Wilmer

  • Judy Moreton
    Community Leader

  • Dr. Dinesh C. Patel
    Managing Director and Founder,
    Patel Family Investments
    Founder and Partner Emeritus
    Signal Peak Ventures (FKA vSpring Capital)

  • Frank R. Pignanelli
    Partner
    Foxley & Pignanelli
  • Gary B. Porter

    Gary B. Porter
    Senior Vice President, Deseret Management Corporation
    Community Relations, Human Resources, Executive Director, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Foundation

  • Shari H. Quinney
    Arts Advocate and Philanthropist

  • Miguel R. Rovira
    Director Community and Business Relations
    Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah

  • Stan Sorensen
    Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer Altabank

  • Dr. Shane D. Stowell
    Leadership Advisory Consultant
    Spencer Stuart

  • Naoma Tate
    Arts Advocate and Philanthropist

  • Thomas Thatcher
    Chief Executive Officer
    Intuitive Funding, LLC

  • W. James Tozer  
    Managing Director
    Vectra Management Goup

  • David Utrilla 
    CEO
    US Translation Company

  • Kelly Ward
    Region President
    Zions Bank Central Utah Region

  • Dr. Richard Williams
    President, Utah Tech University

  • Kim R. Wilson
    (retired) Attorney
    Snow Christensen & Martineau

  • Henry C. Wurts
    Financial Consultant

Ex-Officio Representative

  • Jennifer Webb
    Onstage Ogden

Lifetime Trustees

  • William C. Bailey
  • Kem C. Gardner
  • Jon Huntsman, Jr.
  • G. Frank Joklik
  • Clark D. Jones
  • Herbert C. Livsey, Esq.
  • Thomas M. Love
  • David T. Mortensen
  • Scott S. Parker
  • David A. Petersen
  • Patricia A. Richards
  • Harris Simmons
  • David B. Winder

Trustees Emeriti

  • Carolyn Abravanel
  • Dr. J. Richard Baringer
  • John Bates
  • Howard S. Clark
  • Kristen Fletcher
  • Richard G. Horne
  • Ronald W. Jibson
  • E. Jeffery Smith

Honorary Board

  • Jesselie B. Anderson
  • Kathryn Carter
  • R. Don Cash
  • Bruce L. Christensen
  • Raymond J. Dardano
  • Geralyn Dreyfous
  • Lisa Eccles
  • Spencer F. Eccles
  • Dr. Anthony W. Middleton, Jr.
  • Edward B. Moreton
  • Marilyn H. Neilson
  • O. Don Ostler
  • Stanley B. Parrish
  • Marcia Price
  • Jeffrey W. Shields, Esq.
  • Diana Ellis Smith

Deer Valley® Music Festival

Executive Council

  • Jim Tozer, Chair
  • Scott Amann
  • Beth Armstrong
  • Judy Billings
  • Hal Brierley
  • Judy Brownstein
  • Larry Brownstein
  • Carolyn Enenstein
  • Craig Enenstein
  • Lynn Fey
  • Kristen Fletcher
  • Greg Graham
  • Tom Jacobson
  • Debra Kasirer
  • Michael Liess
  • Bill Ligety
  • Renee Marlon
  • Tony Marlon
  • Charles McEvoy
  • Pat McEvoy
  • Dan McPhun
  • Hal Milner
  • Lois Milner
  • Mark Prothro
  • Ted Samuels
  • Ben Schapiro
  • Joanne Shiebler
  • Jim Swartz
  • Susan Swartz
  • Zibby Tozer
  • Howard Wallack

Hispanic/Latinx Communities Task Force

  • David Utrilla, Chair
  • Juan Becerra
  • José Borjón
  • George Brown
  • Orlando Criado
  • José Enriquez
  • Senator Luz Escamilla
  • Jaime Gomez
  • Israel González-Nieri
  • Alex Guzman
  • James Jackson
  • Carl Johansen
  • Rossina Lake
  • Brad Merrill
  • Celina Milner
  • Rodrigo Ortigoza
  • Gonzalo Peña
  • Claudia Restrepo
  • Mary Lee Robinson
  • Lester Rojas
  • Edmund Rollett
  • Miguel Rovira