Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees has ultimate responsibility for the success of Utah Symphony, Utah Opera, and the Deer Valley® Music Festival. Trustees are accountable for the governance of the parent corporation, Utah Symphony & Opera, for establishing the overall vision and mission, and for participating in the development and monitoring of institutional plans. Trustees have a legal and fiduciary responsibility to assure that the organization does the best work possible in pursuit of its mission and goals; fundraising is a principal component of that responsibility. Trustees must exhibit a passion for great live musical experiences in our community.


PRESIDENT & CEO
 
ELECTED BOARD 
Kem C. Gardner*, Chair
William H. Nelson*, Vice Chair
Annette W. Jarvis*, Secretary
John D’Arcy*, Treasurer
 
Jesselie B. Anderson*
Doyle L. Arnold*
Judith M. Billings
Howard S. Clark
Gary L. Crocker
David Dee*
Alex J. Dunn
Brian Greeff
Lynnette Hansen
Matthew Holland
Thomas N. Jacobson
Mitra Kashanchi
Thomas M. Love*
Brad W. Merrill
Theodore F. Newlin III*
Dee O’Donnell
Dr. Dinesh C. Patel
Frank R. Pignanelli
Gary B. Porter
Shari H. Quinney
Brad Rencher
Joanne F. Shiebler*
Naoma Tate 
Thomas Thatcher
David Utrilla
Craig C. Wagstaff
Bob Wheaton
Kim R. Wilson
Thomas Wright
 
MUSICIAN REPRESENTATIVES 
Elizabeth Beilman*
Mark Davidson*
 
EX OFFICIO 
Margaret Sargent, Utah Symphony Guild
Dr. Robert Fudge, Ogden Symphony Ballet Association
Judith Vander Heide, Ogden Opera Guild
 
*Executive Committee Member
 
LIFE TIME BOARD 
William C. Bailey
Edwin B. Firmage
Jon Huntsman, Sr.
Jon Huntsman, Jr.
G. Frank Joklik
Clark D. Jones
Herbert C. Livsey, Esq.
David T. Mortensen
Scott S. Parker
David A. Petersen*
Patricia A. Richards
Harris Simmons
Verl R. Topham
M. Walker Wallace
David B. Winder
 
TRUSTEES EMERITI 
Carolyn Abravanel
Dr. J. Richard Baringer
Haven J. Barlow
John Bates
Kristen Fletcher
Burton L. Gordon
Richard G. Horne
Ron Jibson
Warren K. McOmber
E. Jeffrey Smith
Barbara Tanner
 
HONORARY BOARD 
Ariel Bybee
Kathryn Carter
R. Don Cash
Bruce L. Christensen
Raymond J. Dardano
Geralyn Dreyfous
Lisa Eccles
Spencer F. Eccles
The Right Reverend Carolyn Tanner Irish
Dr. Anthony W. Middleton, Jr.
Edward Moreton
Marilyn H. Neilson
O. Don Ostler
Stanley B. Parrish
Marcia Price
David E. Salisbury
Jeffrey W. Shields, Esq.
Diana Ellis Smith
 
NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL 
Joanne F. Shiebler, Chair (Utah)
David L. Brown (S. California)
Anthon S. Cannon, Jr.
(S. California)
Susan H. Carlyle (Texas)
Robert Dibblee (Virginia)
Senator Orrin G. Hatch
(Washington D.C.)
Harold W. Milner (Nevada)
Marcia Price (Utah)
Alvin Richer (Arizona)
 
DEER VALLEY® MUSIC FESTIVAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
Ted Newlin, Chair
Scott Amann
Beth Armstrong
Ed Ashwood
Judy Billings
Hal Brierley
Kristen Fletcher
Jane Greenberg
Martin Greenberg
Tom Jacobson
Debra Kasirer
Bill Ligety
Renee Marlon
Tony Marlon
Charles McEvoy
Pat McEvoy
Dan McPhun
Dave Petersen
Mark Prothro
Alice Puleo
Frank Puleo
Ted Samuels
Ben Schapiro
Joanne Shiebler
James R. Swartz
Susan Swartz
Beth Thorrnton
Jim Tozer
Zibby Tozer
Bob Wheaton
Lois Zambo
 

DEER VALLEY® MUSIC FESTIVAL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Lynn Fey
Joseph F. Furlong
Michael Liess
Elinor McLaren
Hal Milner
Lois Milner